Archive for September, 2010

congratulations dave and dawn!

September 19, 2010

Posted via Ed’s Posterous

awesome!

September 18, 2010

Posted via Ed’s Posterous

lol! sorry, at the angle i wuz at that’s the best i could do dudes (cc: @Melissa808 @thedailydish)

September 16, 2010

Posted via Ed’s Posterous

Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? – September 15, 2010

September 15, 2010

We’re gonna try something a lil’ different hurr this week. Not only are we NOT gonna mention Rice Fest in a post for the first time in weeks (Oops! LOL!), we’re also gonna post an easy pic for once!

Some of y’all have been complaining that my photos be too hahd (das why), so we’re monna make it an easy one in an effort to get more peeps involved and commenting. Lessee if this novel concept works. Hehe!


Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? - September 15, 2010
Where In Hawaii is Edward Sugimoto? – September 15, 2010

Points for Photo #1…
* Creative Photo Caption?: 2 points
* My favorite baseball team (duh!): 1/2 point
* My second favorite baseball team: 2 points
* Name of Business?: 1 point
* Location Within Store? (using North/South/East/West *grin*): 1 point
* General area?: 1/2 point
* Nearby road(s): 1/2 point each
* Month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Day of the month photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Year photo was taken?: 1/2 point
* Exact time photo was taken?: 2 points
* Google Street View Link?: 1 point


Last Week’s Results:
Last week’s WIH was a real doozy. Only masako and Paco were able to score points. Probably didn’t help that I was semi-MIA in my reply comments because of a cold and Rice Fest (D’oh! Did it again! 😛 )! ‘Grats to socks and Pacs either way! For those who were wondering, da locations for the first two were Ige’s and Banana Leaf. Boom shakalaka! 😉

Da “Where In Hawaii” Winnahz Circle (Round 2)!

* Wanna see the results from round 1? It’s all right here!

Da Leadahboard (Round 2)!

  • 26.5 – masako
  • 20.5 – Takeshi
  • 06.0 – Paco
  • 05.5 – AlMan68
  • 03.0 – che, kickerbear
  • 02.5 – pink lady, bB
  • 02.0 – rayboyjr
  • 01.5 – mcat
  • 01.0 – carokun, Ynaku, 9th Island Cuz
  • 00.5 – tweetpeep22

=============================================================

– Ed
“A Winner Never Quits, A Quitter Never Wins”
http://www.world-wide-ed.com/

=============================================================

Have a happy VH07V Wednesday y’all! 😛 Don’t forget to post your guesses below!

the 2010 @ricefest is a wrap! mahaloz to everyone for coming to support!

September 11, 2010

Posted via Ed’s Posterous

spam musubi eating contest @ricefest #ricefest

September 11, 2010

Posted via Ed’s Posterous

kapena jammin it up! @ricefest #ricefest

September 11, 2010

Posted via Ed’s Posterous

minna sugimoto and chef colin hazama doing their cooking demo @ricefest #ricefest

September 11, 2010

Posted via Ed’s Posterous

taiko drumming from ryukyukoku matsuri daiko hawaii @ricefest #ricefest

September 11, 2010

Posted via Ed’s Posterous

judging the first set of “riceipes” @melissa808 @fashiontribe and @nctrlbst

September 11, 2010

Posted via Ed’s Posterous